As Government and Health & Safety regulations change due to COVID-19, our schedule will be adjusted accordingly. Please check out the Covid Safety LInk above for our return to Dance Safety Details  

IN.MOTION will strictly follow all guidelines provided by “Ontario Dance and Performing Arts Studios Workplace Guidelines for COVID-19” & Ontario Public Heath and Safety

We will not be taking any payments for Fall classes until they begin

Prior to our re-opening we will provide a comprehensive safety & procedure plan specific to IN.MOTION School of the Performing Arts



  • Exclusive Program 4+
  • Youth Classes 2+
  • Adult & Pro Classes
  • Music & Acting Classes
  • Schedule
  • Youth Uniform
  • Exclusive Uniform

Exclusive Program Details

Our "Exclusive Program" is designed to develop a well rounded and highly trained dancer. Competition is available outside of these training classes. The program is open to children aged 4-17+ years and runs from September to June.

Vocals, Enrichment Acro, Enrichment Tap, Cecchetti Ballet clases and more are available through IN.MOTION's exclusive Program.

Please call or email to set up your assessment today!

Exclusive Program (Ages 4-17+ years)

September 2020 – June 2021

Our "Exclusive Program" is designed to develop a well rounded and highly trained dancer. Competition is available outside of these training classes.

PRE-MINI/MINI EXCLUSIVE PROGRAM (Competition Optional)
Ages 4+ (no experience necessary)

Ballet Cecchetti  (25  mins) + Jazz (20 mins)

Monday

6:00pm (45 mins)


Ballet (25 mins)+ Tap (20 mins)

Saturday

11:00am (45 mins)


Optional

Kinder (Age 3 & 4+) Acro

Thursday

4:30pm (45 mins)


Kinder (Age 3 & 4+) Acro

Saturday

11:45am (45 mins)


Back

MINI EXCLUSIVE PROGRAM (Competition Optional)
Ages 5+ (no experience necessary)

Ballet/Jazz (45 mins) + Tap (45 mins)

Tuesday

6:00pm (1.5 hr)


Ballet (45 mins) + Jazz (45 mins) +

Saturday

11:00am (1.5 hr)


Optional

Youth 1 Acro

Tuesday

5:15pm (45 mins)


Hip Hop (Youth 1/Youth 2)

Saturday

9:30am (45 mins)


Acro (Youth 1/Youth 2)

Saturday

10:15am (45 min)


Back

MINI ADVANCED EXCLUSIVE PROGRAM (Competition Optional)
Ages 6+ (no experience necessary)

 Ballet Cecchetti(45 mins)+ Jazz (45 mins)

Monday

6:00pm (1.5 hrs)


Tap (45 mins) + Acro (45 mins)

Tuesday

5:15pm (1.5 hrs)


Optional

Mind Adv/Junior Acro

Monday

5:15pm (45 mins)


Youth 1 Hip Hop

Tuesday

6:00pm (45 mins)


Youth 1/Youth 2 Hip Hop

Saturday

9:30am (45 mins)


Kinder(Age3&4+) Acro

Saturday

11:45am (45 mins)


Back

COMPETITIVE JUNIOR EXCLUSIVE PROGRAM
Ages 7+

Acro

Monday

5:15pm (45 mins)


Jazz

Monday

6:00pm (45 mins)


Ballet Cecchetti

Monday

6:45pm (45 mins)


Tap

Wednesday

5:15pm (45 mins)


Jazz

Wednesday

6:00pm (45 mins)


Ballet Cecchetti

Wednesday

6:45pm (45 mins)


Optional

Acro (Youth 1)

Tuesday

5:15pm (45 mins)


Hip Hop (Youth 1)

Tuesday

6:00pm (45 mins)


HipHop (Youth 1/Youth 2)

Saturday

9:30am(45 mins)


Back

COMPETITIVE JUNIOR ADVANCED EXCLUSIVE PROGRAM
Ages 8+

Ballet Cecchetti Tuesday 5:00pm (1 hr)
Jazz Tuesday 6:00pm(45 min)

Acro

Tuesday

6:45pm (45 min)


Jazz

Wednesday

5:15pm (45 min)


Ballet Cecchetti

Wednesday

6:00pm (45 min)


Tap

Wednesday

6:45pm (45 min)


Optional

Jr Adv Tumbling

Tuesday

7:30pm (45 mins)


Hip Hop (Youth 2)

Wednesday

7:30pm (45 mins)


HipHop (Youth 1/Youth 2)

Saturday

9:30am(45 mins)


Acro (Youth 1/Youth 2)

Saturday

10:15am(45 mins)


 

COMPETITIVE INTERMEDIATE ADVANCED EXCLUSIVE PROGRAM
Ages 9+

Acro

Tuesday

5:15pm (45 min)


Ballet Cecchetti

Tuesday

6:00pm (45 min)


Jazz Jumps and Turns

Tuesday

6:45pm (45 min)


Tap

Wednesday

5:15pm (45 min)


Jazz

Wednesday

6:00pm (45 min)


Ballet Cecchetti

Wednesday

7:30pm (45 min)


Acro

Thursday

5:00pm (1 hr)


Hip Hop

Thursday

6:00pm (1 hr)


Ballet Cecchetti

Thursday

7:00pm (1 hr)


Optional

Inter Adv/Pre Teen Workshop Ballet

Wednesday

4:45pm (30 min)


Workshop Tap

Wednesday

8:15pm (30 min)


Enrichment Acro 1

Thursday

4:30pm(30 min)


Back

COMPETITIVE PRE TEEN EXCLUSIVE PROGRAM

Hip Hop

Tuesday

5:15pm (45 min)


Acro Strength and Stretch

Tuesday

6:00pm (45 min)


Jazz Jumps and Turns

Tuesday

6:45pm (45 min)


Ballet Cecchetti Tuesday 7:30pm (1 hr)
Ballet Cecchetti Wednesday 5:15pm (45 min)

Tap

Wednesday

6:00pm (45 min)


Jazz/Lyrical

Wednesday

7:30pm (45 min)


Acro

Thursday

7:00pm (1 hr)


Ballet Cecchetti

Thursday

8:00pm (1 hr)


Optional

Enrichment Acro 2

Tuesday

4:45pm (30 min)


Enrichment Acro 1

Thursday

4:30pm (30 min)


Inter Adv/Pre Teen Workshop Ballet

Wednesday

4:45pm(30 min)


Workshop Tap

Wednesday

8:15pm(30 min)


Back

COMPETITIVE TEEN EXCLUSIVE PROGRAM

Jazz Jumps and Turns

Monday

5:00pm (1 hr)


Acro

Monday

6:00pm (1 hr)


Ballet Cecchetti

Monday

7:00pm (1 hr)


Jazz/Contemporary

Wednesday

6:45pm (45 min)


Tap

Wednesday

7:30pm (45min)


Balley Cecchetti/Pre Pointe

Wednesday

8:15pm (1 hr)


Hip Hop

Thursday

5:00pm (1 hr)


Ballet Cecchetti

Thursday

7:00pm (1 hr)


Acro Strength and Stretch

Thursday

8:00pm (1 hr)


Optional

Enrichment Acro3

Monday

4:30pm (30 min)


Enrichment Acro2

Tuesday

4:45pm (30 min)


Teen Workshop Ballet (Cecchetti)

Thursday

4:30pm (30 min)


Back

COMPETITIVE PRE SENIOR EXCLUSIVE PROGRAM

Acro

Monday

5:00pm (1 hr)


Ballet Cecchetti

Monday

6:00pm (1 hr)


Jazz Jumps and Turns

Monday

8:00pm (1 hr)


Ballet Cecchetti

Thursday

6:00pm (1 hr)


Contemporary

Thursday

7:00pm (1 hr)


Hip Hop

Thursday

8:00pm (1 hr)


Acro Strength and Stretch

Friday

5:00pm (1 hr)


Ballet Cecchetti

Friday

6:00pm (1 hr)


Ballet/Pointe Cecchetti

Friday

7:00pm (1 hr)


Tap

Friday

8:00pm (1 hr)


Optional

Pre Senior Workshop Ballet (Cecchetti)

Monday

4:30pm (30 min)


Enrichment Acro 4

Friday

4:30pm (30 min)


Enrichment Acro 3

Monday

4:30pm (30 min)


Back

COMPETITIVE SENIOR 1 EXCLUSIVE PROGRAM

Ballet Cecchetti

Monday

5:00pm (1 hr)


Jazz Jumps and Turns

Monday

7:00pm (1 hr)


Acro

Monday

8:00pm (1 hr)


Ballet Cecchetti

Thursday

5:00pm (1 hr)


Contemporary

Thursday

6:00pm (1 hr)


Hip Hop

Thursday

7:00pm (1 hr)


Ballet Cecchetti

Friday

5:00pm (1 hr)


Acro/Stretch and Strength

Friday

6:00pm (1 hr)


Ballet/Pointe Cecchetti

Friday

7:00pm (1 hr)


Tap

Friday

8:00pm (1 hr)


Optional

Sr 1/Sr 2 Workshop Ballet (Cecchetti)

Monday

9:30pm (30 min or 1 hr)


Enrichment Acro 4

Friday

4:30pm (30 min)


Enrichment Acro 3

Monday

4:30pm (30 min)


Back

COMPETITIVE SENIOR 2 EXCLUSIVE PROGRAM

Jazz Jumps and Turns

Monday

6:00pm (1 hr)


Acro

Monday

7:00pm (1 hr)


Ballet Cecchetti

Monday

8:00pm (1 hr)


Pointe

Thursday

5:15pm (45 min)


Ballet Cecchetti

Thursday

6:00pm (1 hr)


Hip Hop

Thursday

7:00pm (1 hr)


Contemporary

Thursday

8:00pm (1 hr)


Tap

Friday

5:00pm (1 hr)


Acro/Stretch and Strength

Friday

7:00pm (1 hr)


Ballet/Pointe Cecchetti

Friday

8:00pm (1 hr)


Optional

Sr 1/Sr 2 Workshop Ballet (Cecchetti)

Monday

9:30pm (30 min or 1 hr)


Enrichment Acro 5

Thursday

9:00pm (30 min)


Enrichment Acro 4

Friday

4:30pm (30 min)


Back

EXCLUSIVE PROGRAM PRE COMPETITIVE YOUTH 3 (PRE COMPETITIVE OPTIONAL)
(Ages 9+ with dance experience)
A group of students within the Youth 3 classes who are participating in a program
If you have not trained in tap please discuss with Director.

Ballet (RAD)

Tuesday

6:45pm (45 min)


Tap

Tuesday

7:30pm (45 min)


Jazz

Tuesday

8:15pm (45 min)


Optional

Hip Hop

Wednesday

6:00pm (45 min)


Acro

Wednesday

6:45pm (45 min)


Contemporary

Wednesday

7:30pm (1 hr)


Back

YOUTH 4 EXCLUSIVE PROGRAM (PRE COMPETITIVE OPTIONAL)
(Ages 12+ and under with dance experience)

Ballet

Tuesday

6:45pm (45 min)


Jazz

Tuesday

7:30pm (1 hr)


Hip Hop

Tuesday

8:30pm (45 min)


Ballet

Friday

5:00pm (1 hr)


Ta

Friday

6:00pm (1 hr)


Optional

Contemporary (Youth 5)

Wednesday

7:30pm (1 hr)


Acro (Youth 5)

Wednesday

8:30pm (1 hr)


Back

YOUTH 5 EXCLUSIVE PROGRAM (PRE COMPETITIVE OPTIONAL)
(Ages 12+ with dance experience)

A group of students within the Youth 5 classes who are participating in a program
If you have not trained in tap please discuss with Director.

Ballet (RAD) Youth 5/Youth 6

Monday

7:30pm (1 hr)


Acro

Wednesday

8:30pm (1 hr)


Jazz

Friday

6:00pm (1 hr)


Tap

Friday

7:00pm (1 hr)


Ballet (RAD)

Friday

8:00pm (1 hr)


Choose Elective in either (or both):




Pointe (RAD) Youth 5/Youth 6

Monday

8:30pm (45 min)


Contemporary

Wednesday

7:30pm (1 hr)


Optional

Hip Hop Youth 5/Youth 6

Wednesday

6:45pm (45 min)


Back

YOUTH 6 EXCLUSIVE PROGRAM (PRE COMPETITIVE OPTIONAL)
(Ages 15+ with dance experience)

A group of students within the Youth 6 classes who are participating in a program
If you have not trained in tap please discuss with Director.

Ballet Youth 5/ Youth 6

Monday

7:30pm (1 hr)


Jazz

Friday

5:00pm (1 hr)


Ballet (RAD)

Friday

6:00pm (1 hr)


Tap

Friday

7:00pm (1 hr)


Acro

Friday

8:00pm (1 hr)


Choose Elective in either (or both):




Youth 5/Youth 6 Pointe (RAD)

Monday

8:30pm (45 min)


Contemporary

Wednesday

8:30pm (1 hr)


Optional

Hip Hop Youth 5/Youth 6

Wednesday

6:45pm (45 min)


Back

 

Youth Program Details

Our "Youth Program" is for those wishing to explore dance in a "fun" and supportive atmosphere.

We are dedicated to the development of excellent dance training for children and teens. Recreational Competition is available but not necessary through these classes. Dancers are encouraged to pick as many or as few of these classes as they choose. The program is open to children aged 2-17 years and runs from September to June.

Kinder Dance
(Age 2+)
Youth 1
Ages 5+
Youth 2
Ages 7+
Youth 3/PRE COMP
Ages 12 and under
Youth 4
Ages 9+
Youth 5
Ages 12+
Youth6
Ages 15+

Irish
Ages 6-16+

Youth Classes (Ages 2-17 years)

September 2020- June 2021

OUR “YOUTH CLASSES” ARE FOR THOSE WISHING TO EXPLORE DANCE IN A “FUN” SUPPORTIVE ATMOSPHERE.  WE ARE DEDICATED TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF EXCELLENT DANCE TRAINING FOR CHILDREN AND TEENS.

*RAD: Royal Academy of Dance

KINDER DANCE (Age 2+)

 

Tuesday

4:30pm (30 min)


 

Saturday

9:45am (30 min)


 




KINDER DANCE (Age 3+)

 

Saturday

10:15am (45 min)


KINDER DANCE (Age 3 & 4)

 

Monday

4:30pm (45 min)


 

Tuesday

4:30pm (45 min)


KINDER Acro (Age 3 & 4)

 

Thursday

4:30pm (45 min)


 

Saturday

11:45am (45 min)


KINDER Combo Class (Age 4+) Ballet/Jazz/Tap

 

Saturday

9:30am (45 min)


Back

YOUTH 1 (Age 5+)

Ballet/Jazz

Monday

5:15pm (45 min)


Acro

Tuesday

5:15pm (45 min)


Hip Hop

Tuesday

6:00pm (45 min)


Ballet/Jazz

Tuesday

6:00pm (45 min)


Tap

Tuesday

6:45pm (45 min)


Hip Hop

Saturday

9:30am (45 min)


Acro

Saturday

10:15am (45 min)


Jazz

Saturday

11:00am (45 min)


Ballet (RAD)

Saturday

11:45am (45 min)


Back

YOUTH 2 (Age 7+)

Ballet (RAD)

Tuesday

5:15pm (45 min)


Jazz

Tuesday

6:00pm (45 min)


Acro

Wednesday

6:00pm (45 min)


Tap

Wednesday

6:45pm (45 min)


Hip Hop

Wednesday

7:30pm (45 min)


Hip Hop

Saturday

9:30am (45 min)


Acro

Saturday

10:15am (45 min)


Jazz

Saturday

11:45am (45 min)


Ballet

Saturday

12:30pm (45 min)


Back

YOUTH 3 (Age 9+)

Ballet (RAD)

Tuesday

6:45pm (45 min)


Tap

Tuesday

7:30pm (45 min)


Jazz

Tuesday

8:15pm (45 min)


Hip Hop

Wednesday

6:00pm (45 min)


Acro

Wednesday

6:45pm (45 min)


Contemporary

Wednesday

7:30pm (1 hr)


Back

EP PRE COMP YOUTH 4 (Age 12 +) *Note: Full Program

Ballet

Tuesday

6:45pm (45 min)


Jazz

Tuesday

7:30pm (1 hr)


HipHop

Tuesday

8:30pm (45 min)


Ballet

Friday

5:00pm (1 hr)


Tap

Friday

6:00pm (1 hr)


Back

YOUTH 5 (Age 12+)

Ballet 5/6 (RAD)

Monday

7:30pm (1 hr)


Pointe 5/6 (RAD)

Monday

8:30pm (45 min)


Hip Hop 5/6

Wednesday

6:45pm (45 min)


Contemporary

Wednesday

7:30pm (1 hr)


Acro

Wednesday

8:30pm (1 hr)


Jazz

Friday

6:00pm (1 hr)


Tap

Friday

7:00pm (1 hr)


Ballet (RAD)

Friday

8:00pm (1 hr)


Back

YOUTH 6 (Age 15+)

Ballet 5/6 (RAD)

Monday

7:30pm (1 hr)


Pointe 5/6 (RAD)

Monday

8:30pm (45 min)


Hip Hop 5/6

Wednesday

6:45pm (45 min)


Contemporary

Wednesday

8:30pm (1 hr)


Jazz

Friday

5:00pm (1 hr)


Ballet (RAD)

Friday

6:00pm (1 hr)


Tap

Friday

7:00pm (1 hr)


Acro

Friday

8:00pm (1 hr)


Back

IRISH (Age 6-16+ yrs)

Irish 1

Sunday

1:00pm (1.5 hrs)


Irish 2

Sunday

2:30pm (1.5 hrs)


Back

PROFESSIONAL & ADULT CLASSES

September 2020 – June 2021

ADULT & Professional CLASSES

OUR “ADULT CLASSES” OFFER DANCE & FITNESS IN AN ENJOYABLE AND MATURE ATMOSPHERE.  ALL LEVELS AND AGES WELCOME.

ADULT CLASSES (AD)

Adult Ballet 2 Intermediate

Tuesday

7:30pm (1 hr)


Adult Pointe

Tuesday

8:30pm (1 hr)


Adult Hip Hop

Wednesday

8:15pm (1 hr)


Adult Ballet 1 Beginner

Thursday

8:00pm (1 hr)


MUSIC & ACTING CLASSES

September 2020 – June 2021

Music& Acting Program

MUSIC PRIVATE LESSONS (ALL AGES) VOCALS, PIANO, GUITAR (30MIN OR 1 HR)
(THURSDAY EVENINGS AND SATURDAY MORNINGS)$300+HST (INCLUDES10 HALF HOUR LESSONS



  • Thursday October 1st - Saturday December 5th, 2020

  • Voice: Technique, vocal health & safety, expand your vocal range, develop vocal flexibility & strength, performance & character work, Audition Preparation, songwriting & music production.

    Guitar: Technique, theory, chords, sheet music, tablature, sight reading.

    Piano: Theory, technique, Sheet Music, ear training, perfect for beginner musicians.




ACTING (12&UNDER) Saturday 9:00am (45min)
$125.00 +HST (10 classes)
Saturday September 26th - Saturday December 5th, 2020 (no lesson Saturday October 10th).


Join Miss Natalia for a 10 Week Acting Program featuring lessons in:
• Script work
• Cold reads
• Taking direction
• Learn how to step in front of a director
• Develop Acting Skills
• Build Confidence
• Book the gig!

Miss Natalia is a graduate of Randolph Academy of the Performing Arts’ intensive Triple Threat
College Program, and has studied guitar, piano, and voice extensively in many genres (musical
theatre, indie/folk music, rock, classical, and country). She has also privately studied vocal
health and safety with registered SLP (Speech Language Pathologist) Melanie Tapson. Her experience includes live concert performance, music composition & producing, musical theatre, plays, Film/T.V.

   

Click here for PDF of the 2020 Schedule.

A pre-selected uniform is required for our Youth and Exclusive Programs.  This uniform can be purchased at:

INSPIRATIONS Dance Wear
180 St. Leger Street
Kitchener, Ontario
519.743.6699
https://www.inspirationsdancewear.com

Simply go into INSPIRATIONS and speak with a sales representative.  Tell them you will be attending IN.MOTION & in which class and program.  They will ensure you receive the proper attire. There is no uniform requirement for our PRO or ADULT program.  INSPIRATIONS has a wide range of adult dance wear.  We encourage you to wear what you feel most comfortable dancing in!

Full details of the uniforms for the Youth Program can be found here: Youth Program Uniform

A pre-selected uniform is required for our Youth and Exclusive Programs.  This uniform can be purchased at:

INSPIRATIONS Dance Wear
180 St. Leger Street
Kitchener, Ontario
519.743.6699
https://www.inspirationsdancewear.com

Simply go into INSPIRATIONS and speak with a sales representative.  Tell them you will be attending IN.MOTION & in which class and program.  They will ensure you receive the proper attire. There is no uniform requirement for our PRO or ADULT program.  INSPIRATIONS has a wide range of adult dance wear.  We encourage you to wear what you feel most comfortable dancing in!

Full details of the uniform for the Exclusive progrm can be found here: Exclusive Program Uniform